Gilmore Farm
17S E 746784 N 4234704
The Gilmore Farm marker identifies the location of a restored freedman's farm, that of George Gilmore, born a slave at James Madison's Montpelier estate.
Location: Virginia, United States

George Gilmore was born into slavery at Montpelier about 1810. Like millions of African Americans throughout the South, Gilmore made the transition to freedom after the Civil War. Many emancipated slaves worked on the same plantations where they once labored. Gilmore, his wife Polly and five children lived in this cabin built by family members in 1873 and farmed the surrounding fields. In 1901 George Gilmore obtained the deed for 16 acres from Dr. James A. Madison. After Gilmore's death in 1905 the property remained in the family until 1920. Archaeological and architectural investigations have resulted in the restoration of this rare example of a surviving freed family's cabin.
Marker Number: JJ 26

Marker Title: Gilmore Farm