Oak Park - River Forest War Memorial - Oak Park, IL
16T E 434021 N 4637812
This monument in Scoville Park, was dedicated on Armistice (now Veteran's) Day, November 11, 1925, with Vice President C.G. Dawes and General Pershing in attendance. This bronze and granite memorial was designed by Gilbert P. Riswold.
Location: Illinois, United States

12,000 people attended the dedication ceremonies.

The total height is 21' 3". Columbia, armed and in the attitude of peace by sheathing her sword, is the dominant feature. Bronze life sized statues of a soldier, sailor and airman are in the front. A 5' wide x 15' high tablet in the back list the names of the 56 local men who fell in battle in WW1 plus the 2446 others who served. (Among them is the name, “Hemingway, E.M. - that is Oak Park born Ernest Hemingway who served as an ambulance driver, afterwards immortalizing his experiences in "A Farewell to Arms.") The bronzework was done by Jules Berchem & Son.

The current restoration project began in 2009 and is scheduled for completion in spring 2010.

Scoville Park is also interesting because it includes the location of a continental divide. An informational sign is evident in the park. See my nearby waymark WM6XXQ for more information.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1925

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Citizens of Oak Park and River Forest, Illinois

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: