1864 - Cape Egmont Lighthouse. Taranaki. New Zealand.
Situated on the most westerly point of Taranaki, this lighthouse was built in 1864.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The lighthouse was designed and prefabricated in London by Simpson and Co. The cast iron tower, lens and lantern were shipped from Pimlico, London in March 1864 and were erected on the northern side of Mana Island.

Unfortunately the Mana Island light displayed the same characteristics as Pencarrow Head lighthouse at the entrance to Wellington Harbour and this may have caused the loss of two ships the City of Newcastle and Cyrus, in 1870, with their masters confusing the two lights. The light at Mana was extinguished.

Four year later in 1881, the lighthouse was removed and shipped to Cape Egmont, aboard the lighthouse tender Hinimoa. The steel-built tower which weighed 90 tons would have been brought to shore by surfboats in sections. Bullock teams would have been used to drag the segments into position, where they were bolted back together.

The lighthouse was transferred from Mana Island, Wellington in 1881 and was electrified by power from diesel generators in 1951 and was later connected to the country's electricity supply. The light can be seen for 22 nautical miles on a clear night.

Address: Cape Rd, Pungarehu.
Year of construction: 1864