East Window - St Mary's Church, Aldworth, Berkshire, UK
The East Window in this delightful church is dedicated to those who fell in the Great War.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The only stained glass window in this small church is a bright and colourful one. Three figures are depicted with the following inscription: 'Of your charity pray for the repose of the souls of those men from this parish who fell in battle for their country in the wars of Our Lord 1914-1919.'

Wikipedia has some details on the church where the famous Aldworth Giants sleep:
(visit link)

'Aldworth was recorded in the Domesday Book as Elleorde, an Old English name meaning Old Enclosure or Old Farm. During the 12th century it was known as Aldewurda. In medieval times there was a fortified manor or castle at Aldworth.

La Beche Castle once stood on the site of what is now merely Beche Farm in Aldworth. This was the main residence of the De La Beche family, after whom it was named. They were a well-known family of medieval knights holding many high positions at court since at least 1260.

The De La Beche family were powerful landowners and knights in the 14th century. Many of them were retainers to the king, warders to the Tower of London, and Sheriffs of Oxfordshire and Berkshire. The family were influential during the reign of Edward II and Edward III, and were embroiled in the royal intrigue of the time. Sir Phillip was imprisoned in Scarborough Castle from 1322 to 1327, but later pardoned by Edward III; His father, also Sir Philip was jailed and later pardoned during the reign of Edward II.

The tiny parish church at Aldworth contains numerous effigial monuments to the De La Beche family. The collection is the largest number of medieval memorials to a single family in a parish church. The figures are supposed to be life size representations, depicting some of the knights as over seven feet tall. Known as the 'Aldworth Giants'. Originally thought to have been erected by the most influential member of the family, 'Lord' Nicholas De La Beche in the 1340s, historians now suggest they date from various periods.

Unfortunately many of the effigies were vandalised by Cromwell's men during the English Civil War in the 17th century. Many of the knights are missing the lower part of their legs, noses and arms, no doubt the easiest parts to break off. They were probably seen as a symbol of royalty by the parliamentarians, although many churches were ransacked in the same period.

The churchyard was the scattering-place of the ashes of poet Laurence Binyon, to whom there is a slate memorial, as well as the burial place of Alfred, Lord Tennyson's parents-in-law.'
Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary's Church