Clocher d'église de l'Annonciation / Bell Tower of the Church of Annunciation (Corte, Corsica)
32T E 512332 N 4683631
Subtile silhouette of the bell tower of the Church of Annunciation belongs among the dominant features of the skyline of Corsican "national" capital - town Corte...
Location: Corse, France

Notable, from whole town and its vicinity well visible tower is the Corte's highest building. Yellow belfry equipped by four bells and town clock is a part of Church of Annunciation and was built during its reconstruction in XVIIth century.

Church of Annunciation, erected around 1450 (and rebuilt in XVIIth century), is one of the best examples in the area of a church built in the classic Corsican ecclesiastical style, which combines a little of the French and Italian influences on Corsica.

Address of Tower:
Église de l'Annonciation