Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 494890 N 4414630
This municipal building is located on Station Avenue, one block outside of the NRHP historic district. It is one of the newer building on the street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Lacking a cornerstone, its construction date is unknown and going inside a municipal building with a camera and GPSr is not the best idea. Located here are the municipal court and the local police department located on the left side. The municipal building is also community oriented as lots of community activities happen here. Team photos, various programs and activities as well as registration for other activities occur in this building.

The highlight of this building is a beautiful, 4-faced town clock which doubles as a police memorial/emergency personal memorial. It can be found at the front left of the town's municipal building. The clock/memorial was dedicated on Nov. 22, 1997. The Station Avenue redevelopment plan initiative began in 1985. This memorial/clock is a result of that. There is a small plaque on the base of the clock which indicates this information. Along the large, multi-sided base of the clock reads Haddon Heights Public Safety Monument. The clock can be found at the intersection of Station and 7th avenues, on the Station Avenue Side. It sits out to the front left corner of the municipal building as a reminder of not only time but of the officers who gave their life to protect their community. Although erected in 1997, names have been subsequently engraved in remembrance of fallen police officers and other emergency personal who lost their lives defending the community.

Name: Haddon Heights Municipal Building

625 Station Avenue