William Griscom House - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497315 N 4416481
Yet another once private residence which lines the historic streets of Haddonfield. Most of it is still original save the alterations which took place in the late 1930s. Definitely a fine example of the typical 19th century architecture found here.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This building is now a men's clothing store with the upper floor for rent for personal living quarters. There is a really cool fan light surrounded by two smaller windows at the upper floor, center. There is also a historic marker on the far left of the building about eye high. The building is a corner property, its left side up against a small side street/alley.

Since it has been over thirty years since this historic district was listed, some aspect, including addresses have changed slightly to accommodate growth and development along Kings Highway. Although originally listed as 209 Kings Highway East, today, the address reads #207 on the door, but the home is still the same. There are other structures which are hard to identify let along find due to the address changes. This has also happened nearby in the Moorestown Historic District.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added the narrative from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

"Historic site of former Willliam Griscom House, built in 1742. Rear section still has original sidewalls. Front remodeled in last 35 years with store front, divided lights bulk window, pent eave."--- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form.

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. The public parking area takes nickels, dimes and quarters. There is parking directly in front of this house and along the street as well as across the street. People park on the street for hours (especially here) at a time so go early.

If you are interested in learning more about this well-preserved historic district, you are encouraged to visit their website.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

207 East Kings Highway Haddonfield, NJ 08033