Henry C. Lea School - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 481521 N 4422682
H.C. Lea School, a NRHP site, is located at the intersection of 47th and Spruce. It is a K-8 school and part of the southwest region within in the School District of Philadelphia. Directly across the street is West Philly High, also a NRHP site.

Henry Charles Lea (September 19, 1825 - October 24, 1909) was an American historian, civic reformer, and political activist. Lea was born and lived in Philadelphia. (Thank you Wikipedia)

The school today is a K-8 school. The school has various partnerships with local colleges, especially University of Pennsylvania to help and assist with the school's achievement. These partnerships happened because of continued low test scores, truancy and drop out rates within the district and especially within this region.
>Henry Charles Lea. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition | 2008 | The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright 2008 Columbia University Press. (Hide copyright information) Copyright

Henry Charles Lea , 1825-1909, U.S. historian, b. Philadelphia.
He was associated with the family publishing business for many years, but his real interest was in historical work. Working with primary sources, he produced a series of works on the Roman Catholic Church during the Middle Ages. Although he was attacked by the Catholic Church in the United States for his criticism of church policy, Lea's work was highly praised by Catholic and non-Catholic scholars in Europe, and he received many honors abroad. Perhaps best known among his works are his first, Superstition and Force (1866; reprints and additions, 1878-92), and A History of the Inquisition of the Middle Ages (3 vol., 1888), A History of Auricular Confession and Indulgences in the Latin Church (3 vol., 1896), The Moriscos of Spain (1901), and The Inquisition of Spain (4 vol., 1906-7).
...Recent scholarship has challenged some of Lea's work. However, his great contribution was his originality and his profound influence in impressing on American historians the importance of direct study of sources.

Year it was dedicated: 1914

Location of Coordinates: Front Entrance