Lucy the Elephant - Margate City, NJ
18S E 542102 N 4352488
This 65-foot elephant gazing thirstily is a HUGE tourist attraction for Margate City. James V. Lafferty, Jr., was responsible for the designing and building of the wooden mega-pachyderm. The Elephant was constructed in 1881 by a Phila. contractor.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sign reads

This site is named in honor of Josephine L. Harron, President and Co-Founder of The Save Lucy Committee, Inc., for her 25 years of dedicated service, inspiration, and commitment to the restoration and preservation of Lucy, the Margate Elephant, a National Historic Landmark. July 20, 1995

This National Historic Landmark, official tourist attraction and architectural marvel has not always stood in Josephine L. Harron L. Harron Park. It took the actions of concerned citizens to not only repair and restore her, but to move her as well. This Elephant moved 439 feet from its former location to its present day location.

Group that erected the marker: The Save Lucy Committee, Inc.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: