First Baptist Church - Columbus, Indiana
Modern style church listed as a National Historic Landmark in Columbus, Indiana
Location: Indiana, United States

"First Baptist Church is one of six national historic landmarks in Columbus, Indiana. It was designed by distinguished architect Harry Weese; construction was completed in 1965. Since completion, few alterations have been made and the building has retained its integrity...

The First Baptist Church was one of Columbus's early congregations. They had a previous site (which has not been preserved) before moving to Fairlawn Drive in 1965. The 7.1-acre (29,000 m2) mostly flat site was chosen to allow room for growth and parking. There is a small hill, and the two story building is at its foot. The church lot was originally adorned only with a fence row of walnut trees, although later many other trees have planted.

The red brick building has 5 distinct sections (narthex, sanctuary, office wing, fellowship hall, and chapel) built around a central courtyard. The windows are tall and narrow.

The sanctuary is the principal interior space of the building. It is a windowless room, made up of simple elements that combine to create a space that is at the same time dramatic and serene. Each element is a simple object – a brick wall, a beam, an opening, a skylight, but they are all exaggerated slightly in size, proportion, or height." - Wikipedia