Promise of America - Lake Mills, Ia
15T E 458282 N 4807857
This sculpture, dedicated to Norwegian American immigrants, is located in a turnout on County Hwy 105.
Location: Iowa, United States

This memorial, consisting of the bronze sculpture on a brick patio, lighted flagpoles with the American, Norwegian, and Iowan flags, and a wooden bench. The sculpture is of a Norwegian immigrant family with their trunk of possessions. The text of marker reads:

The Promise of America

Thousands of Norwegian immigrants came to the prairies of the Upper Midwest in the second half of the Nineteeth Century. With strength and determination they founded a great agricultural community.

A perilous journey now behind them, this immigrant family of the 1860's stands together ready to begin a new life. With faith anf family to sustain them through the hardships which lie ahead - they go forward to claim the promise of America.

In gratitudeto all immigrants who settled on the prairies so long ago, we dedicate this monument.

Clifford J. Carlson, Sculptor