"Manassas National Battlefield Park - Stone House" - Stone House Ranger Stand
18S E 280691 N 4299707
A second stamp for Manassas National Battlefield can be found at the Stone House near the battlefield's visitor center.
Location: Virginia, United States

Besides the stamp at the Manassas visitor's center, there is also a stamp at the historic stone house. The stone house sheltered the wounded as a Union field hospital during the First and Second Manassas Battles. Union General John Pope also made his headquarters on Buck Hill directly behind the house during fighting on August 29 and 30, 1862.

The stamp is hidden in a small table drawer within one of the rooms of the house. You'll need to ask the ranger on duty to use it.

The stamp reads:
Manassas National Battlefield Park
Stone House

Please feel free to log a visit ONLY IF you stamped your NPS Passport at the Stone House. If you simply visited the house, you may log your visit here.
Lee Hwy near Sudley Rd
Manassas, VA United States