City Hall & Old Capitol-GHM 011-2-Bibb Co
At City Hall, Cotton Ave and First St, Macon

The Macon City Hall, built in 1837 for the Monroe Railroad & Banking Co and since remodeled, served from Nov. 18, 1864 till March 11, 1865 as temporary Capitol of Ga. Here Gov. Brown had his office and convened the last session of the Ga. legislature under the Confederacy. Here the March session of the Supreme Court was held in 1865. The building was also used as a military hospital from the battle of Chickamauga in 1863 until the close of the war. A picket on guard at the portico was shot when Fed. Gen. Wilson entered the city on April 20, 1865.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 011-2