Eglise Saint Martin de Cramoisy (Oise) - France
31U E 456405 N 5455998
[FR] L'église de Cramoisy parait avoir été construite à plusieurs époques (XIIe et XIIIe siècles). [EN] The church in Cramoisy appears to have been constructed in different eras (12th and 13th centuries).
Location: France

[FR] Le clocher placé à côté du chœur est roman, à deux rangs superposés d'arcades à corbeaux ornés de figures. Le reste est gothique.

L'église a du être en partie détruite, comme la plupart des édifices religieux du comté de Clermont, pendant les guerres des Anglais et des Bourguignons, Les gros décimateurs (percepteurs de l'époque) ayant à leur charge le chœur, ont pu reconstruire ces parties dans le style du temps. Comme le reste était à la charge des manants, dont la misère était extrême, la nef ne fut reconstruite qu'imparfaitement. D'ailleurs la population de Cramoisy sortit bien lentement des misères occasionnées pendant la guerre de Cent Ans (1334-1475).

[EN] The clock tower placed next to the choir is romanesque, with two superimposed rows of small blind arcades decorated with figures. The rest is Gothic.

The church must have been partly destroyed, as most religious edifaces in the county of Clermont, during the English and Burgundian wars. The tax collectors having as their responsibility the choir, were able to reconstruct this part in the style of the times. As the rest was the responsibility of the peasants, who lived in extreme misery, the nave was reconstructed imperfectly.

The population of Cramoisy recovered slowly from the miseries put upon them during the hundred years war (1334 - 1475)
Building Materials: Stone