Château de Montrottier
32T E 270306 N 5087047
[FR]Le château médiéval de Montrottier est situé dans l'avant-pays savoyard. [EN]The medieval castle of Montrottier are located in the Savoy foreland.
Location: France

[FR]Sa situation est lié au travail d'érosion du Fier, descendant du Mont-Charvin, sculptant de profonds défilés naturels.
C'est au dessus des gorges du Fier, à Lovagny, que ce château-fort fut édifié entre le XIIIième et le XVième siècle.

Ce château est la propriété de l'Académie Florimontane fondée en 1606 par Saint-François de Sales et le juriste Antoine Favre, père de Vaugelas.

C'est une forteresse pentagonale dont le plan s'ordonne autour d'un donjon cylindrique à machicoulis. Les bâtiments les plus anciens remontent au XIIIième siècle ; les autres appartiennent au XVième.
La partie ouest fut remaniée au siècle dernier. Le domaine fut propriété du Général Suisse G.H. Dufour au début du 19ième siècle.

[EN]
The medieval castle of Montrottier and its remarkable collections are located in the Savoy foreland, between the Rhone River and the limestone foothills of the Alps.

The surroundings have been defined though erosion by the River Fier as it descends Mont Charvin, sculpting deep natural gorges. It is just above the Fier Gorge in Lovagny that this fortified castle was erected between the 13th and 15th centuries.
Montrottier Castle is a pentagonal fortress built around a cylindrical keep. The oldest buildings date back to the 13th century; the others were constructed in the 15th century. The western side was restored in the 19th century.
The castle contains a remarkable collection of furniture, ceramics, lace, weapons, and rare Asian and African objects accumulated by Léon Marès, one of the last great collectors of the end of the 19th century. Four 16th century bronze bas-reliefs, masterpieces of casters Peter and Hans Vischer of Nuremberg, are also displayed.
The castle belongs to the Florimontane Academy, founded in 1606 by Saint-François de Sales and the jurist Antoine Favre, father of the French grammarian Vaugelas.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact