Hobby School - Falmouth VA
A one-room log cabin schoolhouse from colonial times stands in historic Falmouth, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

Little has been documented on this particular structure, but in 1930, it was moved and preserved with the help of architect Edward Donn because it is believed to be similar to the school house Master Hobby taught young boys from Stafford County's plantations, including George Washington. The building was moved from its location on the corner of Butler Rd. and Carter St. in Falmouth to its present location near the old Union Church on Carter St.

It is a simple structure made of logs and brick and mortar with a chimney for warmth during cold Virginia winter months.

The grounds of Union Church and adjoining cemetery which includes Hobby School is open daily to the public, although the school remains locked up.

Carter St.
Falmouth, VA USA