Soo-Nipi Park - New London NH
18T E 740420 N 4807806
This marker may be found on RT 103A in New London about 3 miles south from the intersection of RT 114
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker reads:
Between this road and Lake Sunapee, in 1897 John D Quachenbos, MD 01848-19625 began his "Soo-Nipi Park' development. It then comprised 400 acres of land from the historic Currier and Pike farms, and extended for almost two miles along the lake shore. So carefully planned was its growth that Dr. Quachenbos has been termed a "pioneer of zoning" for our nation. Soo-Nipi included a guest house, individual cottages, a golf course, tennis courts, horseback trails, foot paths, a steamboat landing, a fish hatchery, and wild-life santuary.Dr Quachenbos was one of the founders of Bernard College in New York City and a prolific writer on literary and medical subjects. Becoming a legal resident of New London in 1897. In ensuing years he served on the Library Committee, the Board of Health, and the School Committee Board. A truly dedicated citizen!
New London Historical Committee
Marker Name: Soo-Nipi Park