Republic Newspaper Building - Columbus, Indiana
Modern design newspaper offices and plant in Columbus, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The was built in 1971. The Modern style building was designed by architect Myron Goldsmith of Skidmore, Owings and Merrill (SOM). Myron Goldsmith was a graduate of the Illinois Institute of Technology where he studied under Mies van der Rohe, one of the pioneering architects of Modern Architecture. After graduating he joined Mies firm in Chicago until he attended University of Rome to study under noted structural engineer Pier Luigi Nervi.

The influences of both his mentors along with SOM's following of Mies van der Rohe philosophies are seen in the Republic Newspaper Building. The building is constructed with a light aluminum and steel frame with great expanses of glass allowing full view into the building. When the building was built the press room was located in the building and was in full view through the glass, it has since been removed. The newsroom and other offices of the building are in full view from outside of the building.
City, State or City, Country: Columbus, Indiana

Year Built: 1971