Colon Cemetery - Tampa, FL
You have to drive through Marti Cemetery to get to this cemetery. There are approx. 2,000+ graves.

3110 West Columbus Dr. Tampa Florida
Open 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM

Marti/Colon is actually two cemeteries in one. The Marti cemetery is City of Tampa owned and maintained. The City of Tampa only maintains the Colon section of the cemetery.

This is the northerly view of the cemetery with the small Mausoleum and Columbus Drive in the distance. The Mausoleum has approximately 30 spaces in it with several different families.

The largest Mausoleum is located in the center section. The inside middle was built in the early 50's, the back section in the 60's, the outside sections in 67, and the front outer section was built in the early 70's. Due to severe structural decay the Mausoleum was closed in the later part of 2001. After extensive repairs the Mausoleum reopened early 2002.
Information taken from (visit link)