Peterborough Petroglyphs National Historic Site of Canada, Petroglyphs Provincial Park, Ontario
17T E 734150 N 4945451
This Algonkian sacred site is home to one of the largest prehistoric native rock carving concentrations in North America. They are carved into soft white crystalline marble. No reason why this location was of significance to the carvers is known.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Situated on an outcrop of marble on the Canadian Shield, the Peterborough Petroglyphs of Petroglyphs Provincial Park just north of Stony Lake are an Algonkian Aboriginal sacred site. The stonecut carvings depict animal and human forms and date to 900 AD. Today Curve Lake First Nation is the principal aboriginal custodian of what they proudly term their "Teaching Rocks". The site did not come to wide public attention until 1954 when mining prospectors came across the carvings and realized their value. There are about 900 carvings in close proximity and those on public display are in an enclosed building necessitated for their preservation. The Province created the provincial park in 1976 and the Governemnt of Canada bestowed national significance on the carvings in 1981. A trilingual federal plaque was erected on site in 1985. The park prohibits photographs of the petroglyphs themselves out of respect for the sacred symbols.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario