former Akron Union Depot
former Akron Union Depot, Wolf Ledges Pkwy, Akron, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This was Akron's third Union Station, built in 1949. It was in use until Amtrak began service in 1971. It was purchased by the University of Akron in 1980 for an academic building. The bridge over the tracks had an enclosed stairway and escalator to track level which has been removed. The far end of the bridge connected to the Greyhound Depot (demolished) via a stairway under the bus area and back up into the bus station. The tracks under the bridge are those of CSX. The former Pennsylvania and Erie tracks have been removed. (Erie had its own depot.)

THIS BUILDING IS SCHEDULED FOR DEMOLITION IN 2010.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No