Irrhain, Kraftshof
32U E 649098 N 5486597
N 49° 30.819 E 011° 03.588 A lovely maze was founded in 1676 from the Pegnesian Orden of Flowers in the wood. You can walk through and hang after your thoughts.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The Irrhain is a maze, founded in 1676 from the Pegnesian Orden of Flowers in the wood northern from Kraftshof, a small suburb of Nuremberg.
The Irrhain is divided into several areas. The greater part consists of an irregular way, in between there are pieces of meadow. In another section there is a four-time zigzag path, which is described as a snake path. There is also the Irrwood, with a mock cemetery and memorial stones. For the meetings of members of the orden, there were several arcades and a society hut.
More information you can find on Wikipdia.

Der Irrhain im Norden von Nürnberg wurde 1676 vom Pegnesischen Blumenorden, eine Gruppe von Dichtern und Poeten gegründet. Er diente ihnen als Versammlungs- und Spazierort, und auch heute noch ist er ein idealer Ort um zu entspannen und seinen Gedanken nachzuhängen.

Maze Type: Labyrinth

Directions: All