El Mocambo - Toronto, ON, Canada
17T E 629013 N 4835082
"Excuse me may I have your attention please. Thank you. Anyone carrying illegal weapons, if you would place them on the bar you are under arrest. Thank You Kindly"
Location: Ontario, Canada

From Wikipedia;

"The El Mocambo Tavern (462-464, Spadina Ave., Toronto ON M5T 2G8) (aka "The El Mo") is a live music and entertainment venue in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Located on Spadina Avenue, just south of College Street, the bar played an important role in the development of popular music in Toronto since the 1940s. It is perhaps best known for hosting two Rolling Stones shows on March 4 and 5, 1977 that were recorded for release on the band's Love You Live album.

Originally bought as a nightclub space in 1940, the name and famous sign were erected in 1946. Its Spanish theme—the name means "road house"—was originally designed to attract tourists visiting post-War Toronto[citation needed]. It was one of the first nightclubs in the city to obtain a liquor license in the otherwise dry Toronto. Musical acts appeared on separate stages located on the main and second floor of the building.

The business and building were bought by Michael Baird and Tom Kristinbrun who also owned the Jarvis House in 1971. The previous owner, Mr. Schuy, rented the top floor space to any group. The German Club was a regular tenant. The bottom floor provided competition to the Silver Dollar Room and Grossman's Tavern, both clubs located on Spadina a block on either side from the El Mo. These clubs often hosted local bands who would work for drinks; however, the El Mo brought bands like Downchild Blues Band and many others "up the street" and actually paid them a regular fee to perform. The bands would start out downstairs and if the revenue they generated increased, they would sometimes graduate on upstairs.

During the early 70s, the upstairs featured "retreads" and "has-been" acts mostly with the occasional group on the rise. Most of the time drink sales determined which bands would return.

The iconic El Mocambo signLocated within walking distance of University of Toronto, Ryerson University, and George Brown College the club became a local watering hole for the students living nearby. Throughout the 1970s the club was known as a bastion of the blues and rock and roll during a time better known for disco.

In recent years, the El Mocambo was bought by Abbas Jahangiri who has renovated both floors of the El Mocambo and now books a wide range of musical acts, including jazz and hip hop as well as many indie acts and other events. As a consequence, the club's status as an important Toronto musical hotspot has been at least partially restored. Mr. Jahangiri runs a charity called Serving Charity.

Over the years other major music acts appeared at the venue, including such internationally famous jazz performers, including Grover Washington, Jr., Charles Mingus, and Al Di Meola, and rock acts such as U2, Moxy, The Police, Elvis Costello, The Rolling Stones, Stevie Ray Vaughan.

On March 4, 1977, looking for an unprepossessing venue to record in, The Rolling Stones played the first of two performances at the club, billing themselves pseudonymously as "The Cockroaches". It was their first live club date in 14 years. Their opening act was Canadian rockers April Wine of Nova Scotia. The Stones show was recorded and released as the album Love You Live, which reached #3 in the UK, #5 in the US. April Wine took advantage of the high-tech remote recording equipment brought by the Stones to record their own show for a live album as well.

Other live recordings made by other bands/performers at the venue include:

Big Walter Horton — Live at the El Mocambo (1973)
Starz — Live at the El Mocambo (1973)
April Wine — Live at the El Mocambo (1977)
Elvis Costello — Live at the El Mocambo (1978)
MacLean & MacLean — MacLean & MacLean Suck Their Way to the Top (1980)
The Whiskey Howl Big Band — Live at the El Mocambo (1981)
Downchild Blues Band - But I'm On The Guest List (1982)
Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble — Live at the El Mocambo (1983)
Moxy — Raw (2001)
Zoobombs — Bomb You Live (2001)
The Sinisters - "Live" (2003)

By the 1990s the club was often shunned by local indie groups, who perceived the El Mo as an "industry club", where record companies showcased packaged new artists at the expense of local talent. At least among some, it gained a reputation as the place to play once a promising indie band had "sold out". The relatively high price of drinks and cover charges and a fast-changing local music scene drove the mainstay student crowds to other clubs, notably the Beverly Tavern, DMZ, and Larry's Hideaway. Accordingly, throughout the 1990s, the El Mo went through several periods of near-bankruptcy and near-closure." (visit link)

Besides it's history as a nightclub and live performance venue, it was also used for a bar scene in the pilot episode of Due South.

Fraser: "Well, perhaps if we identified ourselves and then questioned them directly, they'd cooperate."
Ray: "And what would make them do that?"
Fraser: "Their basic respect for the law."
Ray: "I think we're going to do this my way."
(Ray explaining how they'll handle going into a rough tavern)

Fraser: Excuse me may I have your attention please. Thank you. Anyone carrying illegal weapons, if you would place them on the bar you are under arrest. [knife thrown, it's lands next to his head] You realize I'm going to have to confiscate that?
Punk 1: Hey Dudley Do Right, you got no jurisdiction here.
Fraser: Now that is true son. However, this gentleman does. Ray would you be so good as to show them your I.D. And now if you would all just step back, Detective Vecchio and I will collect your weapons.
Punk 2: Would it be too much for us to ask you to show us your gun?
Fraser: No, not at all. I carry a standard thirty eight caliber Smith and Wessen service revolver.
Man: I got a Barretta, man, would you like to see it?
Fraser: But without a local license, I am not permitted to use it. And that is why it's empty.
Dief: Growl.
Man: Whoa!
Fraser: Thank you. Thank you. Thank you, you're a good citizen.
Vecchio: Okay, weapons on the bar. You heard the man. You, guns on the bar. Don't even think about it, Scarface.
Fraser; Thank you. Thank you. I'll be back for those.
Vecchio: Yo! Batman!
[Drake starts shooting, Ray returns fire]
Vecchio: Who carries an unloaded gun? Would I carry an unloaded gun? Would anyone I know carry an unloaded gun? What do they shoot people with in Canada, serviettes?
Vecchio: Do the words bullets mean anything to you?