The Fairplex Garden Railroad – Pomona, CA
11S E 429413 N 3771584
The Fairplex Garden Railroad is considered the oldest and possibly the largest miniature railroad of its kind in the United States.

Fairplex Garden Railroad
The railroad began as a special static exhibit for the third Los Angeles Fair in 1924. It soon became a small, hand built, operating miniature train, in true 1/2 inch scale. The small railroad continued to grow and in 1935, moved out of the Fair's tent to its present 100X300-foot outdoor location where it remains today.
In May of 1997, with the help of members of a local garden railroad club, the original 1/2 inch scale was replaced with what is referred to today as G gauge in the hobby of model railroading, and renovation of the miniature railroad began. Today over 9,800 feet of track provide for the running of over 30 trains at one time. Approximately 2,000 linear feet of underground pipes and conduits support the operation. Nearly eighteen miles of wires are required to operate the electrical systems and over 12,000 gallons of water flow through its lakes, rivers and streams.
The Fairplex Garden Railroad is maintained by volunteers throughout the year. The railroad operates daily during the L.A. County Fair in September, the first Sunday of each month and for selected Fairplex events throughout the year. Admission to the Garden Railroad is free, however for selected Fairplex events admission price may vary depending on the event. The Garden Railroad is located between the Main Grandstand and Fairplex Building #4.
Visit the The Fairplex Garden Railroad website for more information. http://www.fgrr.org/index.html
Scale: Large Scale: G Scale-1:22.5, Fn3 scale-1:20.3, or ½" scale-1:24