Toll House, Wadesmill, Herts. UK
The toll house for Britain's first turnpike at Wadesmill
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The upkeep of medieval roads was the responsibility of landowners, until Tudor legislation gave the task to the parish, every householder having to contribute six days' work each year. In 1663 a new method was introduced, when a Turnpike Trust was formed to improve the road between Wadesmill (Hertfordshire) and Stilton (Huntingdonshire). The Wadesmill Turnpike was created by Act of Parliament ("The Turnpike Act") in 1663 as a result of serious deterioration of the "Old North Road" due to travel by laden barley wagons supplying the brewing trade in the nearby maltings town of Ware. Money for repairs was raised by collecting tolls from the users of the road.

Many more such trusts were set up during the 18th and early 19th centuries - an Act of Parliament being needed for each one - until eventually there were over 1,100 trusts administering some 23,000 miles of road. The system was unpopular and inefficient. In the 19th century the trusts were unable to cope with competition from the railways and the demands of heavier road traffic. Their maladministration and insufficient funds caused Parliament to withdraw their powers, so that during the 1860s and 1870s most trusts were wound up by law.

The tollhouse that was used in the 19th century has a plaque commemorating the Wadesmill Turnpike. The plaque reads

THIS BUILDING WAS THE TOLL HOUSE
IN THE 19TH CENTURY FOR