Hands of Peace sculpture - Chicago, IL
16T E 447652 N 4636863
Outside, on Clark Street, above the entrance doors to the Chicago Loop Synagogue, is the “Hands of Peace” sculpture by Israeli sculptor Henri Azaz. Bronze and brass; approx. 12 x 8 x 6 ft.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Chicago Jewish Historical Society newsletter Vol. 33, No. 3, Summer 2009 - see www.chicagojewishhistory.org

"The abstract art represents the priestly hands raised in benediction, against a richly textured block composed of the text of the ancient threefold Priestly Blessing in Hebrew and English: “The Lord bless thee and keep thee, the Lord make His face to shine upon thee and be gracious to thee, the Lord lift up His countenance upon thee and give thee peace."

From (visit link)

Description: Stylized, out stretched hands, palms down emerging from a background of irregularly spaced letters that spell out in both English and Hebrew the prayer from the book of numbers. The sculpture is attached to the building approximately ten feet above the sidewalk.

The Hands of Peace welcomes worshippers into a modern-style building with a 500 seat main sanctuary that is also adorned with a massive stained glass window designed by world-renown artist Abraham Rattner.

*********
About the synagogue
Richard Marsh Bennett was the architect responsible for the design of the Chicago Loop Synagogue at 16 South Clark Street. The first religious services were conducted there in the autumn of 1958. The Chicago Loop Synagogue is a unique institution. It was founded in 1929 to serve the religious needs of Jewish businessmen and professionals whose daily activities were in the city’s central downtown business district, the Loop. A group of these men decided to rent a room by the year so that every Jew would have a place to say his daily prayers or at least say kaddish for his deceased family members. Included were the Jewish entertainers who performed in downtown theaters and auditoriums. Over time, the synagogue has been housed in a number of locations.

Learn more at (visit link)

Title: Hands of Peace

Artist: Henri Azaz

Media (materials) used: bronze

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): on front of Chicago Loop Synagogue at 16 South Clark Street

Date of creation or placement: 1958