Centennial Monument ~ Ponca City, OK
14S E 671670 N 4063665
On the grounds of city hall, and donations from a hundred business and individuals paid for this statue.

Marker Text:
This monument honors those who rode across the prairie to claim a piece of free land. Who knows how long the "Strip" had been the scene of Native American hunting parties? From the early 1800's it was designated as an outlet to hunting grounds in the west for the Cherokee nation. In 1891, the Federal Government purchased the outlet from the Cherokees. Then, at high noon on September 16, 1893, one hundred thousand people seeking free land raced across its borders. One participant is depicted by this bronze. He represents a young homesteader seeking a secure future for his family.

This participant in the biggest horse race in history is running for a future for his young family. As he jumps from his horse with a stake in hand he realizes that he has found it.

THESE 100 DONORS PRESENT
THIS CENTENNIAL BRONZE BY