Vodárenská vež - Plzen / Water Tower - Plzen, Czech Republic
33U E 383891 N 5511855
Postage stamp: Technical Heritage Sites - Water Tower - Plzen . ... The water tower in Prazdroj Plzen forms an outstanding feature of the Pilsen skyline and is one of the major industrial heritage sites in the region.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Postage stamp: Technical Heritage Sites - Water Tower - Plzen

[EN]
The stamp shows the water tower brewery Pilsner Urquell.

Tower is best seen from the opposite side of the river Radbuza [N49°45.118' E13°23.306'] or from the courtyard of the brewery [N49°44.878' E13°23.296']. Access to the tower [N49°45.083' E13°23.470'] is limited.

The water tower - Brewery Pilsner Urquell

The water tower forms an outstanding feature of the Pilsen skyline and is one of the major industrial heritage sites in the region. What is also unique is the well preserved condition of the technological equipment.
The decision to erect a water tower was adopted by the Board of the Burgers’ Brewery in Pilsen in 1902. The tower was to become a part of the new complex of buildings and facilities to ensure sufficient water supply and its rational distribution.

The water tower construction contractor was Pilsner master-builder Eduard Kroh. Construction works began in August 1905. The inside technological equipment was co-supplied by Škodovy závody, a.s. Pilsen, Austrian Siemens-Schuckert works, Elektrotechnická akciová spolecnost Kolben a spol. from Prague, and others. Bricks used for its construction came from the Pilsen brickworks of Emanuel Klotz. The tower houses two water reservoirs (the upper one holding 552 m³ [3475 bl.], the lower one 254 m³ [1600 bl.]). The water tower was put into operation in autumn 1907.

[CS]
Známka zobraruje historickou vodárenskou vež Plzenského Prazdroje.
Památkove chránená vodárenská vež Plzenského Prazdroje byla uvedena do provozu v r. 1907.

Rozmer obrázku známky: 23 x 40 mm
Výtvarný návrh: Jan Kavan
Rytina: Václav Fajt

Vež je nejlépe videt z protejšího brehu reky Radbuzy [N49°45.118' E13°23.306'] nebo z nádvorí pivovaru [N49°44.878' E13°23.296'. Prístup prímo k veži [N49°45.083' E13°23.470'] je omezen.

Vodárenská vež - Plzenský Prazdroj

Vodárenská vež je výraznou soucástí panorama mesta Plzne a jednou z nejvýznamnejších památek prumyslového dedictví v regionu. Unikátní je i stav zachovalosti technologického zarízení.
Rozhodnutí o stavbe vodárenské veže prijal správní výbor Meštanského pivovaru v Plzni v roce 1902, vež byla soucástí komplexu nových staveb a zarízení, které mely pivovaru zabezpecit dostatecné množství vody a její racionální rozvedení.

Stavbu vodárenské veže provedl plzenský stavitel Eduard Kroh. Se stavbou bylo zapocato v srpnu roku 1905. Na dodávkách vnitrního technického vybavení se úcastnily Škodovy závody, a.s. Plzen, rakouské závody Siemens- Schuckertovy , Elektrotechnická akciová spolecnost Kolben a spol. v Praze a další. Ke stave bylo použito cihel z plzenské cihelny Emanuela Klotze. Ve veži jsou umísteny dve nádrže na vodu (obsah vrchní nádrže 552 m³, obsah spodní nádrže 254 m³). Vodárenská vež byla uvedena do provozu na podzim roku 1907.

Stamp Issuing Country: Česká republika (Czech Republic)

Denomination: 18 Kč