Colonel Middleton T. Johnson and General Patrick R. Cleburne
14S E 651840 N 3580061
Dual sided marker on the grounds of the Johnson County Courthouse, Cleburne, TX, paying tribute to the men for whom Johnson County and the City of Cleburne are named.

County named for Texas Confederate
Colonel Middleton T. Johnson
1810-1866

South Carolinian. Legislator Alabama came to Texas 1840. Member Republic of Texas Congress. Cavalryman in U.S. War with Mexico. Texas Ranger. Surveyor of early railroads. As Colonel raised 14th Texas Cavalry Regiment, taking them to Little Rock 1862 for induction C.S.A. service. Buried Mill Creek Cemetery Arlington, Texas. Johnson County voted 500-50 for secession 1861. Soon raised 9 companies for C.S.A. service. 12th Tex. Cavalry Regt. which served in Arkansas, Louisiana, on Texas coast to prevent invasion Texas. Remaining eligible men western part county placed in state militia late 1863 to protect frontier.

[reverse]
City named for Confederate
General Patrick R. Cleburne
1828-1864

Born near Cork, Ireland came to U.S. 1849. Drug clerk in Ohio, became lawyer in Arkansas. Recruited 1st Arkansas Regt. for Confederacy. Elected Colonel. Promoted Brigadier General March 1862, made Major General Dec. 1862. Rapidly earned reputation as a superb combat officer on numerous fields with Army of Tennessee. Eight Texas regiments of Granbury's brigade were under Cleburne, and in 1864 Atlanta campaign he said, "The piles of the (Union) dead were silent but sufficient eulogy upon Granbury and his noble Texans." On Nov. 30, 1864 Cleburne, a savage fighter, met death six paces from the Federal lines in battle Franklin, Tenn. Became known as "Stonewall Jackson of the West."

Erected by the State of Texas 1963.