Cedar Island Lighthouse
18T E 731772 N 4547347
Cedar Island (Cedar Point) Lighthouse is located on the south shore of Long Island in Cedar Point County Park in Easthampton. The lighthouse is situated on Cedar Island, just off of Cedar Point, between the waters of Northwest Harbor and Gardiners Bay. Settled in 1651, Cedar Point was once a
Location: New York, United States

Settled in 1651, Cedar Point was once a busy port for shipping farm goods, fish, and timber from Sag Harbor. The historic Cedar Point Lighthouse stood on an island 200 yards from shore when it was built in 1860. Its beacon served to guide whaling ships in and out of Sag Harbor during its hey-day as a major port. The hurricane of 1938 transformed the shoreline, shifting sands to create a narrow, walkable strip that now connects the lighthouse with the mainland.
Directions: Located within Cedar Point County Park and is accessible (631) 852-7620 or (631) 324-2195. The island became attached during the hurricane of 1938 and the cedar trees were destroyed. It has been and remains on the Doomsday list. "Take NY 27 in East Hampton to Stephen Hands Path, turn north and continue to Alewive Brook Rd. to the park entrance. Proceed to the beach and walk to the lighthouse." Part or the entire beach may be closed off for nesting birds.
Cedar Island LH is not an operating light; a steel tower and light are adjacent to the lighthouse at the point of the peninsula. It is still very impressive, with its granite structure rising out of the dune on the point. All the windows are sealed with cinder blocks but the structure is still beautiful and majestic as it claims its place on the point surrounded on 3 sides by the bays it oversees. This remote location is rarely visited by foot a this time of year as evidence by the abundance of fist sized scallop shells and thousands of those nautilus type shells.

Our adventure took about 2 hours from the gate of the park. The hike is about 35 minutes each way walking briskly. (I guess it was about a mile and a half each way.) Bring a lunch to eat (on the rocks that prevent erosion at the point), and your camera. The view and is quite outstanding. If you’re into seashells, bring a pail - this is heaven for a Long Island beach!!

I now know that lighthousing is not just driving up to the LH, parking and walking a couple hundred feet.This is a great sense of adventure and accomplishment (Lewis & Clark scenario) in finding and getting to Cedar Island Lighthouse.
LIGHTHOUSE CHALLENGE VISIT: Lighthouse Challenge Visit