St. Paul Münster Esslingen
The minster St.Paul was the church of the former Dominican monastery.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

In 1233 the monks took a property within the city walls and have started with the construction of cloister and church on this immediately.
The church was built according to a uniform plan within few years (merely the domes of the six western yokes became retracted in 1483-87).
On April 29th, 1268 the high altar was dedicated by Alberts Magnus , in autumn two further altars why one can start out from the completion of the church that year.
It is one of the earliest Gothic churches and the oldest received mendicant order church in Germany.
With its dome passing uninterruptedly up to the choir and the harmonious measure conditions it is regarded as a main work of the early Gothic style in Germany.
1531 fled the monks from the town and the church became profanated and neglects.
A Protestant service was regarded as 1664 to 1794 into this.
After that it served as armed forces magazine, winepress and fire station.
It was scene of the Swabian song celebration from 1828 to 1832.
The growing Roman Catholic municipality acquired the place of worship in 1860 and renovated it under addition of neo-Gothic elements and spectacular shows.

Opening time:
1.Mai - 1.September