St. Patrick's Cathedral - Fort Worth, Texas
14S E 656473 N 3624726
Fort Worth’s first parish church was a frame structure built at 1212 Throckmorton Street and called St. Stanislaus Church. It stood until 1907.

From church website

The decade of the 1870s witnessed the earliest Catholic education in the area. In 1879 Father Thomas Loughrey, pastor of St. Stanislaus Church, opened a boy’s school that operated in the church until 1907. In 1885 the Sisters of Saint Mary of Namur established Saint Ignatius Academy in Fort Worth and Xavier Academy in Denison. In 1910 the same order of nuns founded Fort Worth’s first Catholic college, Our Lady of Victory College. Other Catholic schools opened in Denton (1874) Weatherford (1880), Muenster (1890 and 1895), Gainesville (l892), Pilot Point (l893), and Cleburne (l896). In early 1885 the Sisters of Charity of the Incarnate Word of San Antonio took charge of the nursing staff at St. Joseph’s Infirmary, which was later destroyed by a fire and rebuilt in 1885. The hospital became known as St. Joseph Hospital in 1930 and remained as such until 1993.

In 1953 Pope Pius XII changed the name of the Diocese of Dallas to Diocese of Dallas-Fort Worth, and Saint Patrick’s Church in Fort Worth was elevated to the status of a co-cathedral. In 1985 St. Patrick Cathedral, St. Ignatius Church, and the St. Ignatius rectory were added to the National Register of Historic Places.

Type of Church: Cathedral

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship