Barker General Store - Edinburg, New York
A stop on the Underground Railroad.
Location: New York, United States

This 2 story general store was once called the Barker's General store. Through some museum research it was discovered to also be a tv repair shop and a gas station. The museum curator described how he use to have to crank a handle to pump the gas.

The building is now called the Catchall and has been turned into an antique shop. Through spring cleaning the owner found a loose wooden panel behind one of the drawers. When the panel was removed there was the hidden room. She also pointed out how the windows had shutters on the inside to keep the slaves hidden from view at night when they would let them out. They would have a quick meal maybe a bath and then hit the trail to Canada again.

There is also a display here that shows how they use to communicate through the use of quilts to show slaves and the people transporting them the safest way to go. A rather cool building and one that should be waymarked on a Saturday in hopes of catching the shop open. The hidden room is on display as well. The register shows this as a vacant building but it's actually a weekend antique shop. Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family
1 Military Rd.
Edinburg, New York U.S.A.