Millstone Nuclear Power Plant - Waterford, CT
18T E 737251 N 4577074
Millstone is the only Nuclear Power Plant in Connecticut. It is located at a former quarry (from which it takes its name) in Waterford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Millstone site covers about 500 acres (2 km). The power generation complex was built by a consortium of utilities, using Niantic Bay (which is connected to Long Island Sound and the Atlantic Ocean) as a source of coolant water.

Although located in Waterford, Millstone is most clearly seen from downtown Niantic. It is visible from the Niantic Boardwalk area and from the Niantic River Bridge, and to anyone who travels on Amtrak through the area, as the train line goes right along the Niantic Bay and past the plant.

The Millstone site was placed on the NRC Watchlist in 1996, when it was revealed that employees who had raised nuclear safety issues had been retaliated against by members of plant management. All three reactors remained shut down for over one year until both technical and safety culture issues were addressed.
Operational: Yes

Visitor Center: Yes