Sydney Temple, NSW, Australia
The Sydney Australia Temple was the first temple built in Australia.

Groundbreaking and Site Dedication: 13 August 1982 by Bruce R. McConkie
Public Open House: 6–18 September 1984
Dedication: 20–23 September 1984 by Gordon B. Hinckley

Temple Locale

The Sydney Australia Temple is located in suburban Carlingford, about 20 kilometres northwest of Sydney's CBD.

It is set on the top of a hill overlooking the western suburbs and is surrounded by a well manicured garden. The front lawn is used to set-up a nativity scene every December.

The temple share its site with Church area offices and a patron housing facility. The property was formerly used as a school for boys. The buildings were renovated and converted for Church use including area offices.

Due to a ruling by the local government, the temple was dedicated without a statue of the angel Moroni. This was overturned about a year later, and the statue was hoisted into place atop the spire on 3 September 1985.

More information: (visit link)
Dedication Date: 09/20/1984