Ruins of The Presidio Chapel- San Diego, California
11S E 481737 N 3624666
As you walk along the Old Presidio Historic Trail, you encounter some mounds and bricks in the ground which were once a chapel.

The first marker on this part of the trail simply asks you what lies under the grassy mounds. When you reach the next marker you read:

"The mounds outlines the ruins of the presidio chapel.
Its transformations from a warehouse was completed in 1783 so that garrisons could hear mass without making the trip up the valley to the mission. A fire damaged the building in 1801, the building fell into disrepair about 1829 but continued to be used for sporadic religious services until about 1841."
Type: Ruin

Fee: no