La Playa Trail - San Diego, California
11S E 481623 N 3624642
This is the third of several markers commemorating the oldest European Trail on the Pacific Coast of the USA. This particular marker (erected by the D.A.R.) also commemorates Jedediah Strong Smith who ended his transcontinental journey here.

The plaque reads:
"LA PLAYA TRAIL
JEDEDIAH STRONG SMITH
PATHFINDER OF THE SIERRAS
HERE COMPLETED THE FIRST TRAIL FROM
THE ATLANTIC TO THE PACIFIC JAN. 1827
ERECTED BY
SAN DIEGO CHAPTER D.A.R. 1945"

"San Diego's La Playa Trail stretches from the harbor entrance to Presidio Hill. Here Spanish explorers under Juan Rodríguez Cabrillo laid claim to Alta California. The La Playa Trail Association has been founded to commemorate the oldest European trail along the Pacific Coast

Trail History
The La Playa Trail has been in continuous use since April 11, 1769, when the Spanish brigantine San Antonio arrived with the advance party of the Portola Expedition. It is the oldest European trail on the Pacific slope and was the main link between the Mission, Old San Diego, and La Playa, which served as our port until Alonzo Horton's founding of New San Diego in 1869."

and more from about this particular marker ("http://www.laplayatrail.org/presidio-marker.html)"

"La Playa Trail's
Third Historical Marker

The third marker was dedicated on Friday morning February 16, 1945 by the San Diego Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. The monument is located at the foot of Presidio Hill in close proximity to the palm trees planted by Father Serra in Franciscan Gardens. Mrs. LeRoy Wright, grandniece of Jedediah Smith, unveiled the marker. The affair was attended by approximately 100 people.

Jedediah Smith (1798-1831) is credited with blazing the first trail from the Rocky Mountains to Southern California. He's the first American to reach California overland by opening the South Pass, Wyoming route to the far west. In 1826 Jedediah led a contingent of mountain men from the Great Salt Lake down the Colorado River Basin and across the Mohave Desert to the Mission San Gabriel. He made close friends with the Franciscan padre Jose Bernardo Sanchez who later named the entire Sierra Nevada cordilleria "Mt. Joseph." Governor Jose Maria Encheandia ousted him from CAlifornia though he made later expeditions to Oregon. In 1831 Smith was killed by Comanches in the mountains of New Mexico."

Group that erected the marker: D.A.R.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: