1932 - Historic Federal Building - Dubuque, Ia.
15T E 691583 N 4707751
This historic Federal Building, now housing the Post Office and City Offices, was constructed in 1932. It is located at 350 West 6th Street.
Location: Iowa, United States

The City of Dubuque purchased this building from the Federal Government for $1. After spending over $3 million dollars to renovate, the City was able to move into the upper floors, leaving the lower portion for the Post Office. The exterior is limestone. The cornerstone is located in the northeast corner of the building and reads:

Ogden L Mills
Secretary of the Treasury

Ferry K Heath
Assistant Secretary

James A Wetmore
Acting Supervising Architect

Proudfoot Rawson Souers and Thomas
Herbert a Kennison
Associate Architects

1932
Year of construction: 1932

Full inscription:
Ogden L Mills Secretary of the Treasury Ferry K Heath Assistant Secretary James A Wetmore Acting Supervising Architect Proudfoot Rawson Souers and Thomas Herbert a Kennison Associate Architects 1932