Jacob Albright
The founder of the United Methodist Church.

Born in Pottstown, served as a drummer and a guard for Hessians ( prisoners in the American Revolution from Germany) he maried Catherine Cope (1758) and moved to Lancaster County. He made roofing tiles for barns. In 1790, several of his children died from an out break of dysentery. Albright had been raised Luthern, but found no solace in his faith, in his time of need. In 1791, while at a neighbor's house he embraced the Methodist faith. But the Methodist had refused to teach to the German speaking people of the area. So, Albright found the calling to preach. In 1800, after forming a group of followers, the Evangelical movement was started. Albright is considered the founder of the United Methodist Church! To find his church and grave go to N40 18.249 and W076 15.082.

To log you find, take a picture of you and the sign, or go to the church and graveyard and take a picture.
Marker Name: Jacob Albright

County: Lebanon