Eslinger Building - Martinsville, Indiana
Historic commercial building in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"Eslinger Building, 160-190 North Main Street, Commercial Vernacular, 1918.

This unassuming two-story brick building consists of residential units on the second floor and three commercial business rooms on the first. The second story features seven windows, all of which have been dramatically reduced. Five windows are one-over-one double hung sash; the other two are fixed octagons. The storefront appears original, with large display windows and wood frame doors. The north door has tri-pane sidelights. Between the south and middle shop doors is a door leading to the upstairs.

William H. Eslinger, one of the earliest residents of Martinsville, built this hotel. Through the 1920s it was operated by Charles Duckworth as the Duckworth Hotel, and after his retirement it became known as the Javis Hotel. From the late 1950s to the early 1980s it was the Main Street Hotel, operated by Robert and Rose Liese. Upstairs rooms were available for overnight guests, with the hotel office and various commercial establishments on the first floor. The Lieses operated the Greyhound Bus Station out of 190 N. Main and at various times also a newsstand and small cafe. The bus station closed in the early 1980s. The property's current owner is Rose Liese's brother, Walter E. Myers.

The Eslinger house was located across Main Street in what is now an empty lot. About 1930, the tile brick garage located at the rear of the hotel was erected on the former site of Eslinger’s Livery owned and operated by William’s son, Alonzo." - Historic District Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Martinsville Commercial Historic District

160-190 North Main Street Martinsville, Indiana