Nick Stoner Hut - Mayfield - New York
Henry & the boys held the cabin against Indian & Tory raiders.
Location: New York, United States

To find this marker take West Main Street in the Village of Broadalbin and turn north onto North Second Street. The marker is on the east side of the road, shortly after you cross the town line.

This is the site where Henry Stoner and his sons Nick (a local legend) & John fought of Indian and Tory raiders who had burned down Broadalbin. Nick Stoner in later years was one of our local legends who was said to kill an Indian to avenge his fathers death. During WWII they named a ship after him. Happy Waymarking, Swizzle & Family

*************************
NICK STONER HUT