Le Parc Du Vieux Depot - Church Point, LA
Sign giving a history of the Railroad and Depot that served the small town of Church Point, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Sign is located in front of Depot/platform structure. The area is a town park, used for civic functions and events. The sign states
The Village of Church Point was linked to the outside world by rail on April 19, 1907 when the Opelousas, Gulf and Northeastern Railroad reached this point. The arrival of the OG&NE railroad brought an influx of commerce and industry to the area, sparking a flurry of new construction, including a passenger depot and freight platform built on this site, which was purchased for the Railroad Company with donations from local residents. After serving the Church Point area for more than 70 years the line was abandoned and the railroad property was purchased by the town of Church Point. Once again, citizens came forward with donations to help finance the construction of this park, a joint project of the town and the Church Point area Chamber of Commerce. Dedicated October 4, 1992.
Group that erected the marker: Behavioral Medicine Unit of Acadia - St. Landry Hospital

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: