Wickecheoke Creek Preserve - Delaware Township NJ
18T E 502024 N 4480776
The preserve, located in Hunterdon County, follows the Wickecheoke Creek from its source in the Croton plateau to the Delaware River in Stockton. It is a New Jersey Conservation Foundation Preserve (NJCF).
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Wickecheoke Creek Preserve is open to the public for hiking, fishing and nature observation at points throughout the area which consists of several properties that have been preserved. The historic, John Pall House, also preserved by NJCF in collaboration with the Delaware River Mill Society, is located along New Jersey’s scenic byway on Route 29 in Stockton. It serves as the trail head for the Wickecheoke Creek Preserve. The historic complex is open to the public and also houses the local offices for NJCF and the Mill Society.

See the nearby way mark for Delaware and Raritan Canal and Pralls Mills’s complex in Stockton NJ and Bulls Island.
Estimated size of the public land (in regional measurement standard: hectares, acres, kms, etc.): 70 Acres

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
The preserve comprises three sections of trails: Loop 1: approx 1 mile Loop 2: approx 2 miles Loop 3: approx 1.5 miles

What points of interest are there?:
The preserve contains the Jones Memorial footpath which flanks the Wickecheoke Creek as it winds through the quiet wooded countryside in rural Delaware Township, NJ. The trail connects the parcels of property which make up the preserve. In the northern section near loop three, a short trail leads to a scenic view of small waterfalls that tumble down the large rocky creek bed that forms steps for the creek to follow downstream. Parking is available via several pull-offs which are found along the lightly travelled roads which border the preserve. There are also bike racks and maps at intervals throughout the preserve. The scenery is spectacular, especially in the fall and spring when the trees blaze with color or the dogwoods are in bloom. Take extra care if you are not driving an off road vehicle as many of the surrounding roads are unpaved and rutted. In addition, the roads are very narrow and often flanked by deep ditrches and drop offs.

What activities are available?:
Hiking, fishing, photograping and observing nature.