Martinsville Auto Company - Martinsville, Indiana
Historic commercial building in Martinsville, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

"Martinsville Auto Company, 77 West Morgan Street, Vernacular, c.1908. [61021] (Photo #22) This one-story brick building is filled at street level with large, three-part fixed display windows consisting of single panes topped by multi-light panes and a topmost single or double pane. One pedestrian double entrance is located in the north facade. Two automobile entrances are located in the west facade.

The Martinsville Auto Company originated in 1904 when brickyard owner John Clark built an automobile repair shop for his son, William E. Clark, on the southeast corner of Morgan and Mulberry Street. Known as Clark's Garage, the business became an official Buick dealership in 1907, and its name was changed to Martinsville Auto Company. When Bill retired in 1944 after 37 years in the business, his was the oldest Buick dealership in Indiana and the fourth oldest in the United States. The Martinsville Auto Company ceased operations in 1975. It is now the location of Hometown Transmission and is owned by Samuel and Delores Neal.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Martinsville Commercial Historic District

77 West Morgan Street Martinsville, Indiana