Kríž na Palicníku / Cross at Palicník (Jizera Mts., Czech Republic)
33U E 518120 N 5635566
This plain, 3 m tall, wooden cross is located on one of the most beautiful mountain lookout points in Jizera Mountains (North Bohemia) - the summit of rocky formation called Palicník...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The wooden cross at Palicník is reported from early years of XXth century, but this one was erected by parishioners from nearby town Hejnice during the Feast of Elevation of the Holy Cross (September 14) in 1992...

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood

Characteristics of this cross:
Plain, over 3 m tall massive wooden cross reinforced by iron bands and with small metal tag assigning the origin of the cross.

Describe the location:
Top of the rock formation Paličník - one of the most beautiful mountain lookout points in Jizera Mountains in North Bohemia.

Year of manufacture: 09/14/1992

Is this cross commemorative ?: No