Ayios Elias / Prophet Elias Church in Protaras (Cyprus)
36S E 594965 N 3875578
Small, but picturesque orthodox church of Prophet Elias (Ayios Elias) is located on the small hill above town Protaras on the SE coast of Cyprus...
Location: Cyprus

The Prophet Elias is located on a rocky outcrop that rises above the town of Protaras in Cyprus. The Church that stands on the site today was rebuilt in the 1980's and the location inself is offering spectacular vistas over Protaras area. There are trees of rememberance that sit close by – a local custom is to tie something to one of the branches in rememberance of a loved one.

The interior of the church is quite breathtaking and unique. The walls and ceilings of Prophet Elias church are decorated with vivid paintings (in classic orthodox-iconic style...) taken from the bible.

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern

Type of Building: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship

Date of organization: 06/22/2013

Associated Icons, Reliefs, art, etc.: St. Elias Church was built of stone. She has only one dome and bell tower with a bell.

Diocese: Pafos

Archdiocese: Nicosia