Public Safety Monument Town Clock - Haddon Heights, NJ
18S E 494879 N 4414623
This beautiful, 4-faced town clock doubles as a police memorial/emergency personal memorial and can be found at the front left of the town's municipal building, just outside the historic district. The clock/memorial was dedicated on Nov. 22, 1997.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Station Avenue redevelopment plan initiative began in 1985. This memorial/clock is a result of that. There is a small plaque on the base of the clock which indicates this information. Along the large, multi-sided base of the clock reads Haddon Heights Public Safety Monument. The clock can be found at the intersection of Station and 7th avenues, on the Station Avenue Side. It sits out to the front left corner of the municipal building as a reminder of not only time but of the officers who gave their life to protect their community. Although erected in 1997, names have been subsequently engraved in remembrance of fallen police officers and other emergency personal who lost their lives defending the community.

The memorial text at the base of the clock reads:

As an expression of our
eternal gratitude
the Borough of Haddon
Heights erects this
monument to forever
preserve the memory of
those who have made the
ultimate sacrifice in the
line of duty while
serving this community
Dedicated the twenty second
day of November 1997.

The names of three fallen police officers can be found at the base of one side of the clock. Above their names is the following inscription: May Time Keep Their Memories Alive. Their names are Thomas J. Conway, Captain Fire Police, Haddon heights Fire Department, Monday August 2, 2004; John D. McLaughlin, Investigator, Camden County Prosecutor's Office, Thursday, April 20, 1995; John F. Norcross, Patrolman, Haddon Heights Police Department, Thursday, April 20, 1995.

Another inscription on this multisided base reads

"Greater Love
Hath No Man
Than This
That a Man
Lay Down His
Life For His
Friends."

The Ambulance Corps and Haddon Heights Fire Department are also mentioned on the base of the monument/town clock.

Status: Working

Display: Free Standing