Augusta-Richmond County Municipal Building-Augusta, Georgia
Greene St at Monument St. Augusta, Georgia

In an act of Jan. 23, 1780, the Georgia legislature provided for a government for Augusta and directed the new town commissioners to build a courthouse, jail, and seminary of learning. Shortly thereafter, British forces recaptured Augusta, and no action on a courthouse was taken until after the war. In 1783, the legislature reappointed a town commission and directed to implement the 1780 plan for Augusta. Instead of building a courthouse, however, the commission in 1784 purchased a house on Bay St. and enlarged it to serve as a multi-purpose facility. Here, Richmond County's first academy opened on April 12, 1785. The building also serve as county courthouse and meeting hall for the state legislature (as Augusta was now state capital). In 1801, the city of Augusta constructed a new building on Telfair St. to serve as city hall. Known as the "Government House," this building also served as Richmond County courthouse. In 1820, a new brick courthouse with clock tower was built on Greene St. Wings were added to the courthouse in 1870, and the entire structure remodeled in 1892. In 1956, construction began on a new Augusta-Richmond County Municipal Building, with the facility completed the following year.

Current Use of Building: Courts and government offices

Level of Courts: Multiple