Bland County / Wythe County
17S E 479771 N 4099977
An older historical marker beside U.S. Route 52, near the summit of Big Walker Mountain, on the border of Bland and Wythe Counties, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

BLAND COUNTY: Area: 360 square miles. Formed in 1861 from Wythe, Tazewell and Giles. Named for Richard Bland, revolutionary leader. This county is rich in coal.

WYTHE COUNTY: Area: 479 square miles. Formed in 1789 from Montgomery, and named for George Wythe, signer of the Declaration of Independence. New River flows through this county.

This historical marker was placed in 1928 by the Virginia Conservation and Development Commission. From the large weld across the face of the sign, it appears that it was seriously damaged and has been recently repaired and repainted.
Marker Number: 84-Z

Marker Title: Bland County / Wythe County

Marker Location: On the western edge of U.S. Route 52, approximately 20 feet north of the Toland's Raid (WMWMA) historical marker.

County or Independent City: Bland, Bland County / Wytheville, Wythe County

Marker Program Sponsor: Virginia Conservation & Development Commission