Le Mémorial de Caen - France
30U E 690591 N 5452739
[FR] Depuis plus de 20 ans, le Mémorial de Caen cherche à démontrer combien la compréhension du monde impose une connaissance de son histoire. [EN] The Caen Memorial is regarded as the best World War II museum in France.
Location: Normandie, France

[FR] Le Mémorial de Caen est un musée consacré principalement à l’histoire de la Seconde Guerre mondiale, et dont l'idée est venue de Jean-Marie Girault dès 1969. Ce musée, dont la thématique est tout entière tournée vers la paix, est situé en France à Caen, une ville proche des plages du débarquement du 6 juin 1944.

Le débarquement allié, la destruction de Caen bombardée en juillet 1944, les souffrances des populations civiles, ont inspiré la conception de ce musée. Il s’est agrandi en 2002 avec l’ouverture d’une nouvelle aile principalement consacrée aux cultures de paix et à la Guerre froide. Les deux parcours muséographiques réunis permettent de couvrir les années 1918 à 1989, du Traité de Versailles à la chute du mur de Berlin.

Construit à l’emplacement d’un ancien blockhaus, le mémorial a été inauguré en 1988 par le président de la République française, François Mitterrand et son agrandissement par Jacques Chirac, successeur du précédent, en présence de Gerhard Schröder, chancelier allemand.

Ce « musée pour la Paix », conçu par l'architecte Jacques Millet aidé du muséographe Yves Devraine, réunit un certain nombre d'objets de la vie quotidienne sous l'Occupation par l’Allemagne nazie, des plans et des maquettes des engins de guerre notamment un Hawker Typhoon au plafond de l'entrée. Les différentes étapes du conflit, et particulièrement la bataille de Normandie puis l'avancée des forces alliées en France, y sont présentées de même que l'histoire de la "Shoah".

Le parvis d'accés au musée est bordé d'un côté par douze mâts portant les drapeaux des douze pays impliqués dans la Bataille de Normandie, et de l'autre côté par une vitrine exposant les douze "premières pierres" de l'édifice, extraites de leur sol par chacune des douze nations concernées, et ornées d'une inscription lapidaire dans chacune de leurs langues. La pierre norvégienne se distingue des autres en ce qu'elle n'a pas été taillée et fut offerte encore recouverte de mousse, en symbole de respect absolu de la vie.

[EN] Established in 1988 and dedicated to peace, the Caen Memorial (Le Mémorial de Caen, un musée pour la paix) is regarded as the best World War II museum in France.

Located on the northern outskirts of Caen in Normandy, the Caen Memorial also includes guided tours to the D-Day beaches and exhibits on other failures and triumphs of peace, such as September 11th and the fall of the Berlin Wall.

Built on the site of an old bunker, the Caen Memorial was inaugurated on June 6, 1988 (the 44th anniversary of D-Day) by President François Mitterrand. It was later expanded by President Jacques Chirac and German Chancellor Gerhard Schröder.

The Caen Memorial is a stark rectangular structure located 10 minutes from the Pegasus Bridge and 15 minutes from the D-Day beaches.

The museum is entered through a small door in a long flat facade, which symbolizing the Allies' breach of the "impregnable" Nazi Atlantic Wall. Inscribed in French across the facade are the verses:

"Pain broke me; brotherhood lifted me.
From my wound sprang a river of freedom."
This opens into a spacious lobby, where the award-winning amenities of the museum are located: a large bookshop, library, cafe, children's play area, and more. Above the lobby hangs a 1941 Hawker Typhoon used by the RAF.

The museum itself is entered via a descending spiral staircase - symbolizing the descent into the hell of war - lined with photographs illustrating the rise of Nazi power.

Inside, the main exhibits include: spectacular video presentations of D-Day or Jour J (showing the events from Allied and German perspectives on a split-screen); models of bunkers, battleships and battlefields; artifacts from the French Resistance; and a tribute to the Holocaust.

A new wing added in 2002 houses exhibits on the Cold War, the fall of the Berlin Wall, the development of the atomic bomb and the attacks of September 11, 2001. The Caen Memorial was the first museum outside of the United States to display artifacts from 9/11.

The last section visitors encounter in the museum, added in 1991 and housed in an old bunker, is dedicated to the ongoing movement for peace. It includes a Gallery of Nobel Peace Prizes, celebrating such figures as Andrei Sakharov, Elie Wiesel and Desmond Tutu.

The museum includes extensive tranquil gardens, which commemorate the Allied forces and wordlessly illustrate the ideal of peace: the Garden of Canada; the American Garden; and recently the British Garden, donated by Prince Charles in 2004.

Overall, the Caen Memorial provides a thought-provoking meditation on the evils of war, the importance of learning from past failures and successes, and the difficulty but necessity of finding lasting peace.
Opening hours: Daily 9am-7pm

Open all year: No